NRL predicted team lists: Every side’s likely lineup for round 9

Round 8 saw a couple of huge wins, with the Cowboys and Broncos both putting the competition on notice.

Canterbury also got themselves back in the winners’ circle after a shock win over the Roosters, while the Storm belted Newcastle and continued their red-hot form.

David Fifita is set to miss the next month through injury, while both Jack Wighton and Karl Lawton are facing bans for dangerous throws.

Here’s how every side is likely to line up in Round 9.

SOUTH SYDNEY RABBITOHS VS BRISBANE BRONCOS

Thursday 5th May, Accor Stadium (7.50pm)

Rabbitohs predicted team:

1. Blake Taaffe
2. Alex Johnston
3. Isaiah Tass
4. Campbell Graham
5. Taane Milne
6. Cody Walker
7. Lachlan Ilias
8. Tevita Tatola
9. Damien Cook
10. Tom Burgess
11. Keaon Koloamatangi
12. Jai Arrow
13. Cameron Murray

14. Siliva Havili
15. Hame Sele
16. Davvy Moale
17. Liam Knight

Rabbitohs team news:

Taane Milne (suspension) is likely to return on the wing, replacing Josh Mansour.

Hame Sele (HIA) should be fit to return after being ruled out on gameday against Manly. 

Broncos predicted team:

1. Te Maire Martin
2. Corey Oates
3. Kotoni Staggs
4. Herbie Farnworth
5. Selywn Cobbo
6. Tyson Gamble
7. Adam Reynolds
8. Corey Jensen
9. Cory Paix
10.  Tom Flegler
11. Kurt Capewell
12. Jordan Riki
13. Kobe Hetherington

14. Billy Walters
15. Rhys Kennedy
16. Keenan Palasia
17. Ryan James

Broncos team news:

Payne Haas (shoulder) is expected to be ruled out due to an ongoing AC joint injury. Tom Flegler will likely start at prop and Ryan James will join the bench. 

No other changes expected for Brisbane after their win over Cronulla.

CANBERRA RAIDERS VS CANTERBURY BULLDOGS

Friday 6th May, GIO Stadium (6pm)

Raiders predicted team:

1. Jordan Rapana
2. Nick Cotric
3. Matt Timoko
4. Jarrod Croker
5. Xavier Savage
6. Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad
7. Brad Schneider
8. Josh Papalii
19. Adam Elliott
10. Joseph Tapine
11. Hudson Young
12. Elliott Whitehead
13. Ryan Sutton

14. Tom Starling
15. Corey Harawira-Naera
16. Corey Horsburgh
17. Harry Rushton

Raiders team news:

Canberra have confirmed that Jarrod Croker will return to the side this weekend. 

Jack Wighton is set for a stint on the sidelines, after he was charged with a grade two dangerous throw. Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad looms as the likely replacement in the No.6 jumper.

Elliott Whitehead (facial injury) should be fit to return in the second-row. 

Bulldogs predicted team:

1. Matt Dufty
2. Brent Naden
3. Aaron Schoupp
4. Jake Averillo
5. Josh Addo-Carr
6. Matt Burton
7. Kyle Flanagan
8. Luke Thompson
9. Jeremy Marshall-King
10. Paul Vaughan
11. Corey Waddell
12. Tevita Pangai Junior
13. Josh Jackson

14. Bailey Biondi-Odo
15. Joe Stimson
16. Max King
17. Ava Seumanufagi

Bulldogs team news:

Josh Jackson (COVID) and Brent Naden should both be available to return, pushing Jayden Okunbor and Billy Tsikrikas out of the side.

No other changes expected from Trent Barrett after a much-needed win over the Roosters.

PENRITH PANTHERS VS PARRAMATTA EELS

Friday 6th May, BlueBet Stadium (7.55pm)

Panthers predicted team:

1. Dylan Edwards
2. Brian To’o
3. Izack Tago
4. Stephen Crichton
5. Taylan May
6. Jarome Luai
7. Nathan Cleary
8. Matthew Eisenhuth
9. Api Koroisau
10. James Fisher-Harris
11. Viliame Kikau
12. Liam Martin
13. Isaah Yeo

14. Soni Luke
15. Scott Sorensen
16. Spencer Leniu
17. Moses Leota

Panthers team news:

Huge boost for Penrith, with both Moses Leota (shoulder) and Brian To’o (knee) set to return from injury.

Charlie Staines is likely to miss out given the strong form of Taylan May on the other wing. 

Eels predicted team:

1. Clint Gutherson
2. Hayze Perham
3. Will Penisini
4. Tom Opacic
5. Bailey Simonsson
6. Dylan Brown
7. Mitchell Moses
8. Reagan Campbell-Gillard
9. Reed Mahoney
10. Junior Paulo
11. Shaun Lane
12. Isaiah Papali’i
13. Nathan Brown

14. Makahesi Makatoa
15. Ryan Matterson
16. Oregon Kaufusi
17. Bryce Cartwright

Eels team news:

Jake Arthur had a tough night and his father/coach Brad was heavily-criticised over the weekend for playing his son at five-eighth over Dylan Brown.

Expect to see that change this week, with Brown moving back to the halves and Tom Opacic (neck) likely named to return out wide. 

MANLY SEA EAGLES VS WESTS TIGERS

Saturday 7th May, Brookvale Oval (3pm)

Sea Eagles predicted team:

1. Tom Trbojevic
2. Reuben Garrick
3. Morgan Harper
4. Tolu Koula
5. Christian Tuipulotu
6. Kieran Foran
7. Daly Cherry-Evans
8. Sean Keppie
9. Lachlan Croker 
10. Martin Taupau
11. Haumole Olakau’attu
12. Josh Schuster
13. Jake Trbojevic

14. Dylan Walker
15. Ben Trbojevic
16. Ethan Bullemor
17. Toafofoa Sipley

Sea Eagles team news:

Tom Trbojevic (knee) looks set to return from injury at fullback, pushing Reuben Garrick to the wing. 

Brad Parker (knee) and Jason Saab (toe) are both set for a stint on the sidelines. Morgan Harper will come into the centres. 

Haumole Olakau’atu (suspension) will return in the second-row this week after missing the loss to South Sydney.

Karl Lawton is facing a four-game ban for a dangerous throw, which will likely see Ben Trbojevic hold his spot on the bench. 

Tigers predicted team:

1. Starford To’a
2. David Nofoaluma
3. Luke Garner
4. Oliver Gildart
5. Ken Maumalo
6. Luke Brooks
7. Jackson Hastings
8. James Tamou
9. Jacob Liddle
10. Zane Musgrove
11. Kelma Tuilagi
12. Luciano Leilua
13. Joe Ofahengaue

14. Jock Madden
15. Alex Twal
16. Thomas Mikaele
17. Alex Seyfarth

Tigers team news:

Ken Maumalo (knee) is likely to return after being ruled out late in the week for the Dragons clash.

No other changes expected at this stage from Michael Maguire.

SYDNEY ROOSTERS VS GOLD COAST TITANS

Saturday 7th May, BB Print Stadium Mackay (5.30pm)

Roosters predicted team:

1. James Tedesco
2. Daniel Tupou
3. Paul Momirovski
4. Joseph Manu
5. Joseph Suaalii
6. Sam Walker
7. Luke Keary
8. Jared Waerea-Hargreaves
9. Sam Verrills
10. Lindsay Collins
11. Sitili Tupouniua
12. Angus Crichton
13. Victor Radley

14. Drew Hutchison
15. Fletcher Baker
16. Nat Butcher
17. Siosiua Taukeiaho

Roosters team news:

Daniel Tupou (suspension) and Paul Momirovski (illness) are both set to return in the backline, replacing Kevin Naiqama and Adam Keighran.

Connor Watson (throat) is still another week or two away from returning from injury.

Titans predicted team:

1. AJ Brimson
2. Corey Thompson
3. Brian Kelly
4. Patrick Herbert
5. Greg Marzhew
6. Will Smith
7. Toby Sexton
8. Moeaki Fotuaika
9. Erin Clark
10. Isaac Liu
11. Kevin Proctor
12. Beau Fermor
13. Tino Fa’asuamaleaui

14. Tanah Boyd
15. Sam Lisone
16. Herman Ese’ese
17. Sam McIntyre

Titans team news:

Huge blow for the Titans with second-rower David Fifita (knee) set to miss at least a month due to an MCL injury.

Sam McIntyre is the likely replacement on the bench for the Titans. 

NORTH QUEENSLAND COWBOYS VS NEWCASTLE KNIGHTS

Saturday 7th May, Queensland Country Bank Stadium (7.35pm)

Cowboys predicted team:

1. Scott Drinkwater
2. Kyle Feldt
3. Valentine Holmes
4. Peta Hiku
5. Murray Taulagi
6. Tom Dearden
7. Chad Townsend
8. Jordan McLean
9. Reece Robson
10. Coen Hess
11. Heilum Luki
12. Jeremiah Nanai
13. Jason Taumalolo

14. Hamiso Tabuai-Fidow
15. Tom Gilbert
16. Reuben Cotter
17. Griffin Neame

Cowboys team news:

No major changes expected to the side that smashed Parramatta.

Hamiso Tabuai-Fidow made his return from injury via the bench and is expected to be named there once again.

Knights predicted team:

1. Kalyn Ponga
2. Edrick Lee
3. Simi Sasagi
4. Bradman Best
5. Enari Tuala
6. Dylan Phythian
7. Adam Clune
8. David Klemmer
9. Chris Randall
10. Daniel Saifiti
11. Tyson Frizell
12. Brodie Jones
13. Kurt Mann

14. Phoenix Crossland
15. Jacob Saifiti
16. Leo Thompson
17. Sausoe Sue

Knights team news:

Jake Clifford was hooked against Melbourne and after a starring performance from Dylan Phythian in NSW Cup, expect to see Adam O’Brien make a change to his halves.

Kurt Mann (ankle) is likely to return after missing the loss to the Storm.

MELBOURNE STORM VS ST GEORGE ILLAWARRA DRAGONS

Sunday 8th May, AAMI Park (2pm)

Storm predicted team:

1. Ryan Papenhuyzen
2. Nick Meaney
3. Reimis Smith
4. Justin Olam
5. Xavier Coates
6. Cameron Munster
7. Jahrome Hughes
8. Jesse Bromwich
9. Harry Grant
10. Nelson Asofa-Solomona
11. Felise Kaufusi
12. Kenny Bromwich
13. Josh King

14. Brandon Smith
15. Tyran Wishart
16. Trent Loiero
17. Tepai Moeroa

Storm team news:

No changes expected to the side that defeated Newcastle. 

Dragons predicted team:

1. Moses Mbye
2. Mathew Feagai
3. Moses Suli
4. Zac Lomax
5. Mikaele Ravalawa
6. Talatau Amone
7. Ben Hunt
8. Francis Molo
9. Andrew McCullough
10. Josh McGuire
11. Tariq Sims
12. Jack Bird
13. Jack de Belin

14. Jayden Sullivan
15. Blake Lawrie
16. Aaron Woods
17. Tyrell Fuimaono

Dragons team news:

Jack Bird (arm/knee) was a late omission against the Tigers, but is expected to be fit for this clash. Expect to see him named in the forwards, after Junior Amone helped steer the Red V to a win on Sunday.

Jayden Sullivan impressed off the bench and is likely to retain the utility role, while Josh McGuire may move into the middle with Bird’s impending return. 

George Burgess played just 13 minutes against the Tigers and appears unlikely to remain in the side. 

CRONULLA SHARKS VS NEW ZEALAND WARRIORS

Sunday 8th May, Shark Park (4.05pm)

Sharks predicted team:

1. Will Kennedy
2. Sione Katoa
3. Jesse Ramien
4. Siosifa Talakai
5. Ronaldo Mulitalo
6. Matt Moylan
7. Nicho Hynes
8. Toby Rudolf
9. Blayke Brailey
10. Aiden Tolman
11. Briton Nikora
12. Teig Wilton
13. Dale Finucane

14. Jack Williams
15. Cameron McInnes
16. Royce Hunt
17. Wade Graham

Sharks team news:

Dale Finucane (HIA) is expected to return to the side at lock, pushing Cameron McInnes to the bench and Braydon Trindall out of the side.

No other changes flagged at this stage despite the loss to Brisbane. 

Warriors predicted team:

1. Reece Walsh
2. Jesse Arthars
3. Rocco Berry
4. Adam Pompey
5. Dallin Watene-Zelezniak
6. Daejarn Asi
7. Shaun Johnson
8. Addin Fonua-Blake
9. Wayde Egan
10. Matt Lodge
11. Euan Aitken
12. Bailey Sironen
13. Jazz Tevaga

14. Kodi Nikorima
15. Bunty Afoa
16. Eliesa Katoa
17. Ben Murdoch-Masila

Warriors team news:

Dallin Watene-Zelezniak (HIA) and Kodi Nikorima (COVID) are both set to return after missing the win over Canberra.

Daejarn Asi impressed in his club debut at five-eighth and is likely to retain his spot, with Nikorima set to come off the bench. 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.