NRL predicted team lists: Every side’s likely lineup for round 14

State of Origin kicks off this Wednesday night, with a host of big names up in the air for club football in Round 14. 

North Queensland, Brisbane, Melbourne and Penrith will all be sweating on some of their biggest names, in the hopes of them lining up for crucial clashes days after the QLD vs NSW clash. 

Latrell Mitchell is back in the country after undergoing rehab for his hamstring woes in America, but will be unavailable due to COVID. 

Here’s all the early mail ahead of Round 14. 

       

NORTH QUEENSLAND COWBOYS vs ST GEORGE ILLAWARRA DRAGONS

Friday 10th June, Queensland Country Bank Stadium (7.55pm)

Cowboys predicted team:

1. Scott Drinkwater
2. Hamiso Tabuai-Fidow
3. Valentine Holmes
4. Peta Hiku
5. Murray Taulagi
6. Tom Dearden
7. Chad Townsend
8. Jordan McLean
9. Reece Robson
10. Reuben Cotter 
11. Tom Gilbert
12. Jeremiah Nanai
13. Jason Taumalolo

14. Jake Granville
15. Heilum Luki
16. Jamayne Taunoa-Brown
17. Coen Hess

Cowboys team news:

Reuben Cotter, Jeremiah Nanai, Valentine Holmes and Tom Dearden are all likely to be named, but will need to get through the Origin opener unscathed. 

Dragons predicted team:

1. Cody Ramsey
2. Mat Feagai
3. Moses Suli
4. Zac Lomax
5. Mikaele Ravalawa
6. Talatau Amone
7. Ben Hunt
8. Francis Molo
9. Moses Mbye
10. Blake Lawrie
11. Jack Bird
12. Josh McGuire
13. Jack de Belin

14. Andrew McCullough
15. Aaron Woods
16. Michael Molo
17. Tariq Sims

Dragons team news:

Josh McGuire (groin) is expected to return to the side, while Jaydn Su’A (ankle) is pushing for an early comeback.

Tariq Sims will need to get through State of Origin in order to line up for the Dragons. 

Mikaele Ravalawa (hamstring) missed the Round 12 clash with Canterbury but is expected to be named. 

GOLD COAST TITANS vs SOUTH SYDNEY RABBITOHS

Saturday 11th June, Cbus Super Stadium (3pm)

Titans predicted team:

1. Jamayne Isaako
2. Corey Thompson
3. Brian Kelly
4. Esan Marsters
5. Phillip Sami
6. AJ Brimson
7. Toby Sexton
8. Moeaki Fotuaika
9. Erin Clark
10. Jarrod Wallace
11. Isaac Liu
12. Beau Fermor
13. Tino Fa’asuamaleaui

14. Tanah Boyd
15. Jaimin Joliffe
16. Sam McIntyre
17. Sam Lisone

Titans team news:

Jayden Campbell (hamstring) was taken from the field against the Cowboys and looks set for another stint on the sidelines.

Tino Fa’asuamaleaui will likely be named to back up from Origin. 

Rabbitohs predicted team:

1. Kodi Nikorima 
2. Alex Johnston
3. Jaxson Paulo
4. Campbell Graham
5. Taane Milne
6. Cody Walker
7. Lachlan Ilias
8. Tevita Tatola
9. Damien Cook
10. Tom Burgess
11. Keaon Koloamatangi
12. Jai Arrow
13. Cameron Murray

14. Blake Taaffe 
15. Mark Nicholls
16. Siliva Havili
17. Hame Sele

Rabbitohs team news:

Tevita Tatola (concussion) is expected back this week after missing Round 12, and will likely be named in the front-row. 

Cameron Murray, Damien Cook and Jai Arrow will all need to get through Origin to line up for Souths. 

Latrell Mitchell (hamstring/knee/COVID) has returned from his rehab program in America, but will be unavailable after testing positive for COVID. 

SYDNEY ROOSTERS vs MELBOURNE STORM

Saturday 11th June, Sydney Cricket Ground (5.30pm)

Roosters predicted team:

1. James Tedesco
2. Daniel Tupou
3. Paul Momirovski
4. Joseph Manu
5. Joseph Suaalii
6. Sam Walker
7. Luke Keary
8. Siosiua Taukeiaho
9. Connor Watson 
10. Lindsay Collins
11. Angus Crichton
12. Sitili Tupouniua 
13. Nat Butcher

14. Connor Watson
15. Fletcher Baker 
16. Egan Butcher
17. Terrell May

Roosters team news:

James Tedesco, Lindsay Collins and Daniel Tupou will all need to get through the Origin opener to line up on Saturday night. 

Jared Waerea-Hargreaves (hamstring) was a late omission against Canberra and is unlikely to be named in the 17. 

Storm predicted team:

1. Nick Meaney 
2. Dean Ieremia
3. Marion Seve
4. Justin Olam
5. Xavier Coates
6. Cameron Munster
7. Jahrome Hughes
8. Jesse Bromwich
9. Brandon Smith  
10. Nelson Asofa-Solomona
11. Felise Kaufusi
12. Kenny Bromwich
13. Josh King

14. Tyran Wishart
15. Trent Loiero
16. Chris Lewis
17. Tui Kamikamica

Storm team news:

Cameron Munster, Xavier Coates and Felise Kaufusi are all expected to be named to back up from Origin.

Harry Grant (groin) is set to play for the Maroons, but is unlikely to be rushed back into the Storm side.

Nelson Asofa-Solomona (knee) is scheduled to return from injury in the front-row. 

BRISBANE BRONCOS vs CANBERRA RAIDERS

Saturday 11th June, Suncorp Stadium (7.35pm)

Broncos predicted team:

1. Te Maire Martin
2. Corey Oates
3. Kotoni Staggs
4. Herbie Farnworth
5. Selwyn Cobbo
6. Tyson Gamble
7. Adam Reynolds
8. Corey Jensen
9. Billy Walters
10. Payne Haas
11. Kurt Capewell
12. Jordan Riki
13. Patrick Carrigan

14. Cory Paix
15. Kobe Hetherington
16. Tom Flegler
17. Keenan Palasia

Broncos team news:

Adam Reynolds (hamstring) is expected to be named at halfback, pushing rookie Ezra Mam out of the side.

Kotoni Staggs, Selwyn Cobbo, Payne Haas, Kurt Capewell, Patrick Carrigan and Tom Flegler will all need to get through their Origin duties unscathed to line up for Brisbane. 

Raiders predicted team:

1. Xavier Savage
2. Nick Cotric
3. Matt Timoko
4. Sebastian Kris
5. Jordan Rapana
6. Jack Wighton
7. Jamal Fogarty
8. Josh Papalii
9. Zac Woolford
10. Joseph Tapine
11. Hudson Young
12. Elliott Whitehead
13. Adam Elliott

14. Tom Starling
15. Ryan Sutton
16. Corey Horsburgh 
17. Trey Mooney

Raiders team news:

Jack Wighton and Josh Papalii are expected to be named, but will need to get through Origin on Wednesday night.

Corey Harawira-Naera (COVID protocols) was a late omission against the Roosters and is unlikely to be named. 

WESTS TIGERS vs MANLY SEA EAGLES

Sunday 12th June, Campbelltown Stadium (2pm)

Tigers predicted team:

1. Daine Laurie
2. Asu Kepaoa
3. Starford To’a
4. Brent Naden
5. Ken Maumalo
6. Luke Brooks
7. Jackson Hastings
8. James Tamou
9. Jake Simpkin
10. Zane Musgrove
11. Luke Garner
12. Luciano Leilua
13. Joe Ofahenguae

14. Adam Doueihi
15. Kelma Tuilagi
16. Stefano Utoikamanu
17. Alex Seyfarth

Tigers team news:

Adam Doueihi (knee) is expected to make his long-awaited return from injury. He may be eased back into things off the bench, or could line up at five-eighth and push Luke Brooks to the interchange. 

No players in Origin for the Tigers to worry about on Wednesday night. 

Sea Eagles predicted team:

1. Reuben Garrick
2. Jorge Taufua
3. Morgan Harper
4. Tolutau Koula
5. Christian Tuipulotu
6. Kieran Foran
7. Daly Cherry-Evans
8. Josh Aloiai
9. Lachlan Croker
10. Toafofoa Sipley
11. Haumole Olakau’atu
12. Josh Schuster
13. Jake Trbojevic

14. Dylan Walker
15. Andrew Davey
16. Martin Taupau
17. Sean Keppie

Sea Eagles team news:

Daly Cherry-Evans will slot back into the side at halfback, pushing Josh Schuster into the second-row.

No other major changes expected after a convincing win over the Warriors. 

NEWCASTLE KNIGHTS vs PENRITH PANTHERS

Sunday 12th June, McDonald Jones Stadium (4.05pm)

Knights predicted team:

1. Kalyn Ponga
2. Edrick Lee
3. Dane Gagai
4. Enari Tuala
5. Dom Young
6. Anthony Milford
7. Jake Clifford
8. David Klemmer
9. Chris Randall
10. Jacob Saifiti
11. Tyson Frizell
12. Lachlan Fitzgibbon 
13. Mitchell Barnett

14. Phoenix Crossland
15. Leo Thompson
16. Mat Croker
17. Pasami Saulo

Knights team news:

Daniel Saifiti (knee) left the field with an injury back in Round 12, with the severity still unknown at this stage.

Kalyn Ponga and Dane Gagai are expected to be named to back up from Origin duties. 

Panthers predicted team:

1. Dylan Edwards
2. Taylan May
3. Izack Tago
4. Stephen Crichton
5. Brian To’o
6. Jarome Luai
7. Nathan Cleary
8. Moses Leota
9. Api Koroisau
10. James Fisher-Harris
11. Viliame Kikau
12. Liam Martin
13. Isaah Yeo

14. Mitch Kenny
15. Scott Sorensen
16. Spencer Leniu
17. Jaeman Salmon

Panthers team news:

Stephen Crichton, Brian To’o, Nathan Cleary, Jarome Luai, Api Koroisau, Liam Martin and Isaah Yeo are all expected to be named to back up from Origin duties at this stage. 

NEW ZEALAND WARRIORS vs CRONULLA SHARKS

Sunday 12th June, Moreton Daily Stadium (6.15pm)

Warriors predicted team:

1. Reece Walsh
2. Dallin Watene-Zelezniak
3. Rocco Berry
4. Adam Pompey
5. Marcelo Montoya
6. Chanel Harris-Tavita
7. Shaun Johnson
8. Ben Murdoch-Masila
9. Wayde Egan
10. Jazz Tevaga
11. Euan Aitken
12. Tohu Harris 
13. Josh Curran

14. Taniela Otukolo
15. Bunty Afoa
16. Aaron Pene
17. Jack Murchie 

Warriors team news:

No major changes flagged at this stage despite a heavy loss to Manly. Josh Curran (knee) looks set to return at lock, pushing Jack Murchie to the bench. 

Addin Fonua-Blake (foot) is still another week or two away from returning from injury. 

Sharks predicted team:

1. Will Kennedy
2. Sione Katoa
3. Jesse Ramien
4. Siosifa Talakai
5. Ronaldo Mulitalo
6. Matt Moylan
7. Nicho Hynes
8. Toby Rudolf
9. Blayke Brailey
10. Royce Hunt
11. Briton Nikora
12. Teig Wilton
13. Cameron McInnes

14. Aiden Tolman
15. Connor Tracey
16. Thomas Hazelton
17. Andrew Fifita

Sharks team news:

Jesse Ramien (suspension) will return in the centres, likely pushing Connor Tracey to the bench and Braydon Trindall out of the side. 

There are no Origin concerns for the Sharks. 

CANTERBURY BULLDOGS vs PARRAMATTA EELS

Monday 13th June, Accor Stadium (4pm)

Bulldogs predicted team:

1. Jake Averillo
2. Corey Allan
3. Aaron Schoupp
4. Jacob Kiraz
5. Josh Addo-Carr
6. Matt Burton
7. Kyle Flanagan
8. Luke Thompson
9. Jeremy Marshall-King
10. Paul Vaughan
11. Josh Jackson
12. Ray Faitala Mariner
13. Max King

14. Zach Dockar-Clay
15. Corey Waddell 
16. Tevita Pangai Junior
17. Ava Seumanufagai

Bulldogs team news:

Luke Thompson (concussion) was a late omission against Penrith, but is expected to be named in the front-row.

Tevita Pangai Junior (back) is also scheduled to return from injury and is likely to be named on the bench. 

Eels predicted team:

1. Clint Gutherson
2. Maika Sivo
3. Will Penisini
4. Waqa Blake
5. Bailey Simonsson
6. Dylan Brown
7. Mitchell Moses
8. Reagan Campbell-Gillard
9. Reed Mahoney
10. Junior Paulo
11. Shaun Lane
12. Marate Niukore
13. Isaiah Papali’i

14. Makahesi Makatoa
15. Ryan Matterson
16. Oregon Kaufusi
17. Nathan Brown

Eels team news:

Maika Sivo has a couple of games under his belt in NSW Cup since returning from injury, and should be named on the wing this week.

Junior Paulo, Ryan Matteson and Reagan Campbell-Gillard will all need to get through Origin unscathed, but with the game not until Monday afternoon, they are all likely to be named. 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *