Dally M Medal 2022: Awards, winners, When is it, how to watch, how does it work, voting process, past winners, Team of the Year

Nicho Hynes has provided an upset in the Dally M Medal count, romping home to poll 38 votes which is the highest number ever achieved. The Cronulla halfback beat out the likes of James Tedesco and Ben Hunt to claim the game’s most prestigious individual honour. 

Elsewhere, Todd Payten was recognised for his incredible work with the Cowboys by being named the Coach of the Year, while his star backrower Jeremiah Nanai was crowned the NRL’s Rookie of the Year. 

Here’s everything you need to know about the Dally M 2022. 

Bet with BlueBet this NRL finals series! Back a team head-to-head and if they lead by 6+ points at half-time, you win!

DALLY M MEDAL 2022 AWARDS LIST

AWARD WINNER
Dally M Medal Nicho Hynes | Raecene McGregor
Provan-Summons Medal (People’s Choice) Nicho Hynes | Toni Hunt 
Rookie of the Year Jeremiah Nanai | Jesse Southwell 
Coach of the Year Todd Payten | John Strange 
Captain of the Year Isaah Yeo | Isabelle Kelly
Peter Frilingos Headline Moment of the Year Queensland’s Origin victory | Jada Taylor try
Ken Irvine Medal (Top Try-Scorer) Alex Johnston | Jayme Fressard 
Top Pointscorer Valentine Holmes | Zahara Temara
Try of the Year Scott Drinkwater | Tarryn Aiken
Tackle of the Year Mitchell Moses | Tarryn Aiken

DALLY M MEDAL 2022 TOP FIVE LEADERBOARD 

Pos. Name Team Votes
1st Nicho Hynes Cronulla Sharks 38
2nd James Tedesco Sydney Roosters 33
3rd Ben Hunt St George Illawarra Dragons 32
4th Dylan Edwards Penrith Panthers 23
=4th Scott Drinkwater North Queensland Cowboys 23

NRL Team of the Year 

FULLBACK – JAMES TEDESCO

WINGERS – ALEX JOHNSTON & JOSEPH SUAALII

CENTRES – VALENTINE HOLMES & JOEY MANU

FIVE-EIGHTH – CAMERON MUNSTER

HALFBACK – NICHO HYNES

SECOND-ROWERS – VILIAME KIKAU & JEREMIAH NANAI

HOOKER – API KOROISAU

PROPS – PAYNE HAAS & JOSEPH TAPINE

LOCK – ISAAH YEO

NRLW Team of the Year

Fullback — SAM BREMNER
Winger — TEAGAN BERRY
Winger — JAIME CHAPMAN
Centre — ISABELLE KELLY
Centre — JESSICA SERGIS
Five-Eighth — TARRYN AIKEN
Halfback — RAECENE McGREGOR
Prop — CAITLAN JOHNSTON
Prop — MILLIE BOYLE
Hooker — KEELEY DAVIS
Second Row — KEILEE JOSEPH
Second Row — OLIVIA KERNICK
Lock — SIMAIMA TAUFA

Tackle of the Year – Mitchell Moses

Try of the Year – Scott Drinkwater

Rookie of the Year – Jeremiah Nanai

Captain of the Year – Isaah Yeo

Provan-Summons Medal winner – Nicho Hynes

Coach of the Year- Todd Payten

Dally M Medal winner – Nicho Hynes

HOW DOES THE DALLY M VOTING SYSTEM WORK?

Each game of the regular season, an independent judge will vote on a 3-2-1 basis for the best player in that particular game.

The judges include past players and rugby league experts.

A player who is suspended for one game during the season will be deducted three points, while any player who is suspended for two or more weeks will be ruled out of winning the Dally M Medal.

HOW IS THE DALLY M TEAM OF THE YEAR DECIDED?

Similarly to the Dally M Medal, the ‘Team of the Year’ is decided by the voting panel.

Any time a player polls a vote in a game, that will go towards their standing in the Team of the Year voting.

At the end of the season, the judges will then give one vote in each position and whoever polls the most votes in each position will be selected in the Team of the Year.

In 2017, the NRL brought in an Interchange Player of the Year and in 2020 they moved to picking two players in a dual position (wing, centre, prop, second-row). 

DALLY M MEDAL PAST WINNERS

YEAR WINNER
1979 Steve Morris (Dragons)
1980 Robert Laurie (Rabbitohs)
1981 Steve Rogers (Sharks)
1982 Ray Price (Eels)
1983 Terry Lamb (Magpies)
1984 Mick Potter (Bulldogs)
1985 Greg Alexander (Panthers)
1986 Peter Sterling (Eels)
1987 Peter Sterling (Eels)
1988 Gavin Miller (Sharks)
1989 Gavin Miller (Sharks)
1990 Cliff Lyons (Sea Eagles)
1991 Mick Potter (Dragons)
1992 Gary Freeman (Roosters)
1993 Ricky Stuart (Raiders)
1994 Cliff Lyons (Sea Eagles)
1995 Laurie Daley (Raiders)
1996 Allan Langer (Broncos)
1998 Andrew Johns (Knights)
1999 Andrew Johns (Knights)
2000 Trent Barrett (Dragons)
2001 Preston Campbell (Panthers)
2002 Andrew Johns (Knights)
2004 Danny Buderus (Knights)
2005 Johnathan Thurston (Cowboys)
2006 Cameron Smith (Storm)
2007 Johnathan Thurston (Cowboys)
2008 Matt Orford (Sea Eagles)
2009 Jarryd Hayne (Eels)
2010 Todd Carney (Roosters)
2011 Billy Slater (Storm)
2012 Ben Barba (Bulldogs)
2013 Cooper Cronk (Storm)
2014 Jarryd Hayne (Eels)/Johnathan Thurston (Cowboys)
2015 Johnathan Thurston (Cowboys)
2016 Cooper Cronk (Storm)/Jason Taumalolo (Cowboys)
2017 Cameron Smith (Storm)
2018 Roger Tuivasa-Sheck (Warriors)
2019 James Tedesco (Roosters)
2020 Jack Wighton (Raiders)
2021 Tom Trbojevic (Sea Eagles)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *