Australian Open 2023 LIVE: Results, schedule, scores, Aussies on court

Australian Open day two will see tournament favourite Novak Djokovic start his campaign and there will be nine Aussies in action including Alex de Minaur and Thanasi Kokkinakis.

There is also two blockbuster men’s first round matches with Italian 13th seed Matteo Berrettini and legend Andy Murray duking it out, while fifth seed Andrey Rublev faces a stern test in US Open 2020 winner Dominic Thiem.

The Sporting News shows you what you have to look forward to on day two.

SEE: Aussies in action

SKIP TO: Rod Laver Arena | Margaret Court Arena | John Cain Arena | KIA Arena | 1573 Arena | Court 3 | Court 5 | Court 6 | Court 7 | Court 8 | Court 12 | Court 13 | Court 14 | Court 15 | Court 16 | Court 17

Australian Open results and schedule – Day 2 

Rod Laver Arena

Time [AEDT] Match Score Event
11am

SABALENKA, Aryna [5] vs. MARTINCOVA, Tereza (CZE)

6-1 6-4 Women’s Singles- First Round
Followed by

SEBOV, Katherine (CAN) def. GARCIA, Caroline (FRA) [4]

6-3 6-0 Women’s Singles- First Round
Followed by 

BERRETTINI, Matteo (ITA) [13] vs. MURRAY, Andy (GBR)

6-3 6-3 4-6 6-7(7) 7-6(6) Men’s Singles- First Round
From 7pm ZIDANSEK, Tamara (SLO) vs. JABEUR, Ons (TUN) [2] 7-6(8) 4-6 6-1 Women’s Singles- First Round
Followed by 

CARBALLES BAENA, Roberto (ESP) vs. DJOKOVIC, Novak (SRB) [4]

6-3 6-4 6-0 Men’s Singles- First Round

Margaret Court Arena 

Time [AEDT] Match Score Event
11am

MUGURUZA, Garbiñe (ESP) def by. MERTENS, Elise (BEL) [26]

3-6 7-6(3) 6-1 Women’s Singles- First Round
Followed by WANG, Xiyu (CHN) vs. PLISKOVA, Karolina (CZE) [30] 6-1 6-3 Women’s Singles- First Round
Followed by

VARILLAS, Pablo Juan (PER) def by. ZVEREV, Alexander (GER) [12]

4-6 6-1 5-7 7-6(3) 6-4 Men’s Singles- First Round
From 7pm TOMOVA, Viktoriya (BUL) def by BENCIC, Belinda (SUI) [12] 6-1 6-2 Women’s Singles- First Round
Followed by  MACHAC, Tomas (CZE) vs. RUUD, Casper (NOR) [2] In progress Men’s Singles- First Round

John Cain Arena

Time [AEDT] Match Score Event
11am

RUBLEV, Andrey [5] vs. THIEM, Dominic (AUT)

6-3 6-4 6-2

Men’s Singles- First Round

NB 1pm

FRITZ, Taylor (USA) [8] vs. BASILASHVILI, Nikoloz (GEO)

6-4 6-2 4-6 7-5 Men’s Singles- First Round
Followed by

ZANEVSKA, Maryna (BEL) vs. KUDERMETOVA, Veronika [9]

6-2 7-6(4) Women’s Singles- First Round
NB 7pm HSU, Yu Hsiou (TPE) def by DE MINAUR, Alex (AUS) [22] 6-2 6-2 6-3 Men’s Singles- First Round
Followed by

TSENG, Chun-Hsin (TPE) vs. POPYRIN, Alexei (AUS)

In progress Men’s Singles- First Round

KIA Arena

Time [AEDT] Match Score Event
11am

KANEPI, Kaia (EST) [31] def by. BIRRELL, Kimberly (AUS)

3-6 7-6(4) 6-1 Women’s Singles- First Round
Followed by KRAJINOVIC, Filip (SRB) vs. RUNE, Holger (DEN) [9] 6-2 6-3 6-4 Men’s Singles- First Round
Followed by

KOKKINAKIS, Thanasi (AUS) vs. FOGNINI, Fabio (ITA)

6-1 6-2 4-2 suspended Men’s Singles- First Round
Followed by

KASATKINA, Daria [8] vs. GRACHEVA, Varvara

Not played Women’s Singles- First Round

1573 Arena

Time [AEDT] Match Score Event
11am

DIMITROV, Grigor (BUL) [27] def. KARATSEV, Aslan

7-6 (3) 7-5 6-2 Men’s Singles- First Round
Followed by KONTAVEIT, Anett (EST) [16] vs. GRABHER, Julia (AUT) 6-2 6-3 Women’s Singles- First Round
Followed by

PAOLINI, Jasmine (ITA) def by. SAMSONOVA, Liudmila [18]

6-2 6-4 Women’s Singles- First Round
NB 4pm  VUKIC, Aleksandar (AUS) vs. HOLT, Brandon (USA) 4-6 6-1 2-4 suspended Men’s Singles- First Round

Court 3

Time [AEDT] Match Score Event
11am

FERNANDEZ, Leylah (CAN) vs. CORNET, Alizé (FRA)

7-5 6-2 Women’s Singles- First Round
Followed by WOLF, J.J. (USA) def THOMPSON, Jordan (AUS) 6-3 3-6 6-4 7-5 Men’s Singles- First Round
Followed by

ISNER, John (USA) vs. MANNARINO, Adrian (FRA)

7-6(5) 3-4 suspended Men’s Singles- First Round
Followed by 

HADDAD MAIA, Beatriz (BRA) [14] vs. PARRIZAS DIAZ, Nuria (ESP)

Not played Women’s Singles- First Round

Court 5

Time [AEDT] Match Score Event
11am

HARTONO, Arianne (NED) vs. ROGERS, Shelby (USA)

6-4 6-3 Women’s Singles- First Round
Followed by VOLYNETS, Katie (USA) vs. RODINA, Evgeniya 6-3 6-2 Women’s Singles- First Round
Followed by

STRUFF, Jan-Lennard (GER) vs. PAUL, Tommy (USA)

6-1 7-6(8) 6-2 Men’s Singles- First Round
Followed by

GASQUET, Richard (FRA) vs. HUMBERT, Ugo (FRA)

Not played Men’s Singles- First Round

Court 6 

Time [AEDT] Match Score Event
11am

PAVLYUCHENKOVA, Anastasia vs. GIORGI, Camila (ITA)

6-0 6-1 Women’s Singles- First Round
Followed by

JARRY, Nicolas (CHI) vs. KECMANOVIC, Miomir (SRB) [26]

6-3 6-4 7-6(3) Men’s Singles- First Round
Followed by 

O’CONNELL, Christopher (AUS) vs. BROOKSBY, Jenson (USA)

3-6 6-2 6-3 6-2 Men’s Singles- First Round
Followed by

RISKE-AMRITRAJ, Alison (USA) vs. VONDROUSOVA, Marketa (CZE)

4-1 suspended Women’s Singles- First Round

Court 7

Time [AEDT] Match Score Event
11am

BAGNIS, Facundo (ARG) vs. EVANS, Daniel (GBR) [25]

6-4 4-6-4 6-4 Men’s Singles- First Round
Followed by PURCELL, Max (AUS) vs. RUUSUVUORI, Emil (FIN) 6-4 3-6 4-6 6-6 suspended Men’s Singles- First Round
Followed by

STEFANINI, Lucrezia (ITA) vs. MARIA, Tatjana (GER)

Not played Women’s Singles- First Round
Followed by

STEPHENS, Sloane (USA) vs. POTAPOVA, Anastasia

Not played Women’s Singles- First Round

Court 8

Time [AEDT] Match Score Event
11am

TREVISAN, Martina (ITA) [21] vs. SCHMIEDLOVA, Anna Karolina (SVK)

6-3 6-2 Women’s Singles- First Round
Followed by CARRENO BUSTA, Pablo (ESP) [14] vs. CACHIN, Pedro (ARG) 7-6(4) 6-1 7-6(3) Men’s Singles- First Round
Followed by

MARTIC, Petra (CRO) vs. GOLUBIC, Viktorija (SUI)

6-3 6-4 Women’s Singles- First Round
Followed by

LIU, Claire (USA) vs. BRENGLE, Madison (USA)

4-2 suspended Women’s Singles- First Round
NB 5pm

KUDLA, Denis (USA) vs. SAFIULLIN, Roman

Not played Men’s Singles- First Round

Court 12

Time [AEDT] Match Score Event
11am

GALAN, Daniel Elahi (COL) vs. CHARDY, Jeremy (FRA)

1-6 7-5 6-1 6-4 Men’s Singles- First Round
Followed by CRESSY, Maxime (USA) vs. RAMOS-VINOLAS, Albert (ESP) 7-6(2) 7-5 3-6 2-2 suspended Men’s Singles- First Round
Followed by SHERIF, Mayar (EGY) vs. LINETTE, Magda (POL) Not played Women’s Singles- First Round

Court 13

Time [AEDT] Match Score Event
11am

BONAVENTURE, Ysaline (BEL) vs. ALEXANDROVA, Ekaterina [19]

6-2 6-1 Women’s Singles- First Round
Followed by FRUHVIRTOVA, Linda (CZE) def. FOURLIS, Jaimee (AUS) 6-0 6-4 Women’s Singles- First Round
Followed by

MMOH, Michael (USA) vs. LOKOLI, Laurent (FRA)

4-6 2-6 7-6(7) 6-4 3-1 suspended Men’s Singles- First Round
Followed by

SOUSA, Joao (POR) vs. BAUTISTA AGUT, Roberto (ESP) [24]

Not played Men’s Singles- First Round

Court 14

Time [AEDT] Match Score Event
11am

BERGS, Zizou (BEL) def by. DJERE, Laslo (SRB)

6-4 1-6 6-4 6-1

Men’s Singles- First Round

Followed by SHELTON, Ben (USA) vs. ZHANG, Zhizhen (CHN) 4-6 6-3 6-2 2-6 7-6(4) Men’s Singles- First Round
Followed by

ZHANG, Shuai (CHN) [23] vs. TIG, Patricia Maria (ROU)

Not played Women’s Singles- First Round
Followed by BEGU, Irina-Camelia (ROU) [27] vs. MANDLIK, Elizabeth (USA) Not played

Women’s Singles- First Round

Court 15

Time [AEDT] Match Score Event
11am BELLUCCI, Mattia (ITA) vs. BONZI, Benjamin (FRA) 4-6 6-3 7-6(5) 6-4 Men’s Singles- First Round
Followed by VEKIC, Donna (CRO) vs. SELEKHMETEVA, Oksana 6-2 2-6 6-6 suspended Women’s Singles- First Round
Followed by

BRONZETTI, Lucia (ITA) vs. SIEGEMUND, Laura (GER)

Not played Women’s Singles- First Round

Court 16

Time [AEDT] Match Score Event
11am

PARRY, Diane (FRA) vs. TOWNSEND, Taylor (USA)

6-1 6-1 Women’s Singles- First Round
Followed by DAVIDOVICH FOKINA, Alejandro (ESP) [30] vs. BUBLIK, Alexander (KAZ) 6-0 6-7(3) 3-6 6-4 6-3 Men’s Singles- First Round
Followed by

CIRSTEA, Sorana (ROU) vs. PUTINTSEVA, Yulia (KAZ)

2-6 6-4 6-3 Women’s Singles- First Round
Followed by

COUACAUD, Enzo (FRA) vs. DELLIEN, Hugo (BOL)

Not played Men’s Singles- First Round

Court 17

Time [AEDT] Match Score Event
11am

SCHWARTZMAN, Diego (ARG) [23] vs. KRUTYKH, Oleksii (UKR)

6-4 6-7(6) 6-3 7-6(5) Men’s Singles- First Round
Followed by

DAVIS, Lauren (USA) vs. KOVINIC, Danka (MNE)

1-6 7-5 4-1 suspended Women’s Single- First Round
Time (AEDT) Match Score Court Event
11:00am [31] Kaia Kanepi (EST) def by. Kimberley Birrell (AUS) 3-6 7-6(4) 6-1 KIA Women’s Singles – First Round
2nd match J.J Wolf (USA) def Jordan Thompson (AUS) 6-3 3-6 6-4 7-5 Court 3 Men’s Singles – First Round
2nd match Max Purcell (AUS) vs Emil Ruusuvuori (FIN) 6-4 4-6 3-6 6-6 suspended Court 7 Men’s Singles – First Round
2nd match Linda Fruhvirtova (CZE) def Jaimee Fourlis (AUS) 6-0 6-4 Court 13 Women’s Singles – First Round
3rd match Thanasi Kokkinakis (AUS) vs Fabio Fognini (ITA) 6-1 6-2 4-2 suspended KIA Men’s Singles – First Round
3rd match Chun-Hsin Tseng (TPE) vs Alexei Popyrin (AUS)  In progress Court 3 Men’s Singles – First Round
3rd match Christopher O’Connell (AUS) vs Jenson Brooksby (USA) 3-6 6-2 6-3 6-2 Court 6 Men’s Singles – First Round
4th match Aleksandar Vukic (AUS) vs Brandon Holt (USA) In progress 1573 Men’s Singles – First Round
Last match Yu Hsiou Hsu (TPE) def by [22] Alex de Minaur (AUS) 6-2 6-2 6-3 MCA Men’s Singles – First Round

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *