AFL Rookie Draft 2022 tracker: Every pick as clubs complete their selections

AFL

The AFL Rookie Draft 2022 got underway on Wednesday, November 30 as a host of overlooked youngsters and delisted AFL players looking for a lifeline.

59 players were selected in the National Draft with some surprisingly missing out.

A maximum of 41 selections can be used amongst the 18 clubs is available, however it is not likely all picks will be.

A total of 27 picks were used in the Rookie Draft.

12 delisted AFL players returned to their clubs, while three others new names found new teams.

Hawthorn’s Daniel Howe will be wearing new colours as he reunites with former coach Alastair Clarkson at North Melbourne.

Connor Blakely will get a second chance at Gold Coast after being delisted by Fremantle.

GWS defender Jake Stein also joins the Suns as a rookie selection.

There was 12 new names entering the AFL system.

AFL Rookie Draft 2022 Results

Round 1      
PICK CLUB PLAYER STATE LEAGUE/TEAM
1 North Melbourne Blake Drury Oakleigh Chargers (VIC)
2 West Coast Isiah Winder West Coast (AFL), re-drafted
3 GWS Phil Davis GWS (AFL), re-drafted
4 Essendon Rhett Montgomerie Central District (SA)
5 Adelaide Andrew McPherson Adelaide (AFL), re-drafted
6 Hawthorn Seamus Mitchell Hawthorn (AFL), re-drafted
7 Gold Coast Connor Blakely Ex-Fremantle (AFL)
8 Port Adelaide Dylan Williams Port Adelaide (AFL), re-drafted
9 St Kilda Pass  
10 Carlton Ed Curnow  Carlton (AFL), re-drafted
11 Western Bulldogs Pass  
12  Richmond Seth Campbell Tasmania Devils (TAS)
13 Fremantle Liam Reidy Frankston (VFL)
14 Melbourne Will Verall South Adelaide (SA)
15 Brisbane Ryan Lester Brisbane (AFL), re-drafted
16 Collingwood Cooper Murley Collingwood (AFL), re-drafted
17 Sydney Cameron Owen Tasmania Devils (TAS)
18 Geelong Oscar Murdoch Geelong Falcons (VIC)
Round 2      
19 North Melbourne Hamish Free South Fremantle (WA)
20 West Coast Zane Trew West Coast (AFL), re-drafted
21 Adelaide Paul Seedsman  Adelaide (AFL), re-drafted
22 Hawthorn Pass  
23 Gold Coast Jake Stein Ex-GWS (AFL)
24 St Kilda Pass  
25 Western Bulldogs Pass  
26 Richmond Tylar Young Richmond (VFL) (VIC)
27 Fremantle Pass  
28 Melbourne Oliver Sestan Mansfield (VIC)
29 Brisbane Nakia Cockatoo Brisbane (AFL), re-drafted
30 Collingwood Pass  
31 Sydney Jaiden Magor South Adelaide (SA)
32 Geelong Osca Riccardi Father-son/Geelong Falcons (VIC)
Round 3      
33 North Melbourne Daniel Howe  Ex-Hawthorn (AFL)
34 Gold Coast Pass  
35 Richmond Pass  
36 Melbourne Pass  
37 Brisbane Pass  
38 Geelong Pass  
39 North Melbourne Kayne Turner North Melbourne (AFL), re-drafted
40 Gold Coast Pass  
41 Gold Coast Pass  

Pre-listed Rookie Selections

Reported by AFL.com.au, another 14 players were drafted under Academy rules as Category B rookies.

Overlooked in the National Draft, the players who are tied to Northern Academy and Next Generation Academy (NGA) can automatically be listed by the club.

CLUB PLAYER ACADEMY/NEXT GEN
Brisbane Shadeau Brain QLD Zone
Essendon Anthony Munkara NGA
Fremantle Joshua Draper NGA
Fremantle Conrad Williams NGA
Geelong Osca Riccardi Father-Son
Geelong Ted Clohesy NGA
Gold Coast Lloyd Johnston Northern Academy
GWS Nick Madden  Northern Academy
GWS Jason Gillbee NSW Zone
Hawthorn Joshua Bennetts NGA
Port Adelaide Nathan Barkla NGA
St Kilda Angus McLennan NGA
Sydney Will Edwards Northern Academy
West Coast Jordyn Baker NGA
West Coast Tyrell Dewar NGA

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *